Cayuco Race - 2000
Gatun Lake Stretch

Click Image for Larger Pic

cayuco2.jpg (85287 bytes)
Gatun Lake public ramp ...early morning madness.
"Launch the cayucos".

cayuco1.jpg (82340 bytes)
Dennis Huff backs out the Slave Galley

cayuco4.jpg (83143 bytes)
Deception crew making sure they get their last minute necessities. "We forgot the bailer"!!

cayuco3.jpg (74639 bytes)
Jungle Crews heads out to the starting line.  Front Runner also making its way out.

cayuco5.jpg (72122 bytes)
Lone Star rush
Tito Stabler as point man

cayuco6.jpg (59879 bytes)
Off to the starting lineup

cayuco7.jpg (40707 bytes)
Starting lineup for the Gatun Lake leg of the race begins to take
shape

cayuco8.jpg (67233 bytes)
Trophy boat lineup increases in no time as the start time nears

cayuco9.jpg (49642 bytes)
Seems a bit quiet for the line up in the foreground

cayuco10.jpg (91812 bytes)
But out there in the background, juggling for the right position still goes
on.

cayuco12.jpg (62072 bytes)
The "Winklers" escort boat doing their pep rallying ...

cayuco11.jpg (60132 bytes)
... with none other than the "Voice of the Cayuco Race", Johnny Bates!!

cayuco14.jpg (63708 bytes)
Senic Route ponders their thoughts, Rocky Robbins at coxain

cayuco13.jpg (57973 bytes)
They're off ... on the lake stretch, enjoying the shipping scenery as they
race towards the Banana Channel

cayuco15.jpg (51575 bytes)
Making the turn out of the first islands of the Banana Channel the
Carioca leads...

cayuco16.jpg (40567 bytes)
Second place NIC is only seconds behind in hot pursuit.

cayuco17.jpg (41940 bytes)
Carioca trailing NIC in Buena Vista Reach in the vicinity of the Frijoles
Channel.

 

Photographs by
El Seņor Jim

 

Results "Cayuco 2000"
Place & Captain & Total Time

Trophy Boats
1.  NIC-Hernando Ibaņez-5:33:22
2.  CARIOCA-Tomas Pinzon-5:35:55
3.  LONE STAR-Tito Stabler-5:50:10/
4.  RAPID TRANSIT-Gabe Prieto
5.  ALMOST-Larry Quinn/
6.  SUDDEN IMPACT-Peter Chan
7.  RIO SENALES-Kevin Moss/
8.  DEAR DICK-Pedro Icaza/9th. UTMOST- Jason Husum

Female
1.  DECEPTION-Allison Doubek-6:07:30
2.  JUNGLE CREWS-Joan Gonzalez-6:13:25/
3.  FRONT RUNNER-Cristina Crump-6:40:27
4.  SHORT CUT-Tania Kat-6:49:49

Mixed
1.  Delfin-Jose Castrellon-6:29:44
2.  FINAL MOST-Roy Dalton-6:49:22
3.  SCENIC ROUTE-Robert Lady-6:54:58/
4.  GONE PALANTE-Michelle Jacobs
5.  THE MOST-Mark O'Masta/
6.  NI'DEA-Angie Whittemore

Patch
1.  EXPRESO COMANDO-Moises Betancourt-6:01:55 (Canal Area Police)
2.  PREDATOR-Thomas Morris- 6:05:41
3.  SLAVE GALLEY-Richard Grimison-6:24:00
4.  DEFIANCE-Terry Wong
5.  THE VIKING-Louis Cooper
6.  HIGH ANXIETY-Nelson Estrella
7.  BEE LINE- Jose Gonzalez
8.  RED-ED-Ted Henter
9.  BRUISED REED-Robert Dunn
10. DAUNTLESS-Carlos Best
11. RIO BOQUERON-Ernesto Grant
12. TEQUILA SUNRISE-Norlan Maldonaldo
13. ULTIMATE MOST-Rita Cruz

These photographs are the exclusive property of the photographer.   Reproduction by any means is prohibited with the written permission of CZBrats

CZBrats
April 18, 2000

Click Back Button To Return To Previous Page